How to Get a De Facto Visa in Australia for Your Partner

A de facto visa is one used in place of a spouse visa, for partners who are not married but who have a long-term, committed relationship. Because there is no marriage license between these two, the government may ask for supporting evidence of a long-term relationship, typically a full year, before approving this visa.  Before you apply, note a few things that may be used as supporting evidence. This can help you to prepare your application properly and ensure it gets processed quickly and approved the first time you apply.